Window resize

Chat about the proxy project here. (General topics, support, requests, etc. are welcome here.)
User avatar
Aqeeb
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:31 pm

Window resize

Post by Aqeeb » Sat Sep 09, 2017 10:35 am

I have tried both this proxy as well as DGvoodoo. Both will push FFXI past optimus on my laptop but when I /move size for multiboxing the small windows retain a large resolution and freeze the view to the top left corner of the game. Also if I load with a small window and /move size to a larger view the window becomes larger but the view of the game inside the window does not and also freezes on the last frame rendered before the size change, both will unfreeze once returned to the size ashita started the game in. Any ideas on what I am doing wrong?

User avatar
atom0s
Site Admin
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 5:13 pm

Re: Window resize

Post by atom0s » Sat Sep 09, 2017 6:45 pm

That sounds strange.. can you tell me the exact commands you are using and the sizes in your config data you launched the game with?
Lead Ashita Developer

User avatar
Aqeeb
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:31 pm

Re: Window resize

Post by Aqeeb » Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:00 pm

in Ashita I launch all game instances as:
Window Size: 1400x1050
Startup position: -1 -1
Background size: 1920x1080
Menu Size: 1400x1050

Once all 4 are loaded I run this script to place them.
Window Main: /move size 1400 1050
/move 1 1

Window Alt 1:/move size 515 350
/move 1401 1

Window Alt 2:/move size 515 350
/move 1401 351

Window Alt 3:/move size 515 350
/move 1401 701

It all works perfectly as long as I'm not using a Direct X proxy. With a proxy the "Main" screen is correct and normal.The Alts windows physically resize but the game doesn't size down in the window if that makes sense.

User avatar
Aqeeb
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:31 pm

Re: Window resize

Post by Aqeeb » Thu Oct 05, 2017 6:54 am

Tried reinstalling all the required software in the installation guide thinking maybe I missed something. No change in the resizing issue. I tried using the proxy on my desktop just as a test but it just crashed the game between POL and the game startup using the same settings I have on my laptop, but I don't really have a need for the proxy on my desktop so I just took it back out and all is well there.
Any idea what could be the cause of this resize issue?

Laptop specs:
Alienware M17 R3
Windows 10 Home
Intel Core i7-6700
Intel HD Graphics 530 1GB (integrated)
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 970m 1GB (dedicated)
8GB RAM

User avatar
Aqeeb
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:31 pm

Re: Window resize

Post by Aqeeb » Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:39 pm

Thorny suggested I post some screen shots of this issue.

Image
This image is what happens when I load FFXI in 516x387 size window then try /move size 1400x1050. The game in the window actually freezes until I return the window size to 516x387 and no other size.


Image
This image is what happens when I load FFXI in 1400x1050 size window then /move size 516x387. Same deal the game freezes until the window size is returned to the 1400x1050 window size it was originally loaded as and no other size will work.

Neither Thorny or I have a clue what is causing this. This issue only comes up with either Atomos' proxy or DGvoodoo loaded. If I load FFXI without using proxy the windows resize perfectly fine.

User avatar
atom0s
Site Admin
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 5:13 pm

Re: Window resize

Post by atom0s » Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:52 pm

Are you trying to use both my proxy and dgVoodoo at the same time?

Testing your settings and the first /move set of commands, everything appears fine.
Using the other move sizes you showed all work fine for me too.

To try and figure out some more info can you tell me:
- Under your Ashita Config settings, do you have 'Windowed Mode' checked?
- Under your Ashita Config settings, do you have 'Show Border' checked?
- What OS are you using?
- What video card do you have?
Lead Ashita Developer

User avatar
Aqeeb
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:31 pm

Re: Window resize

Post by Aqeeb » Sat Oct 07, 2017 7:42 am

No I only test 1 proxy at a time. Thorny uses DGVoodoo with the same setting I have and his works fine, where mine does not.

-Ashita game settings are all set on the recommended settings
-Windowed mode IS selected
-Show border is NOT selected

Laptop specs:
Alienware M17 R3
Windows 10 Home
Intel Core i7-6700
Intel HD Graphics 530 1GB (integrated)
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 970m 1GB (dedicated)
8GB RAM

EDIT:
Image
Image is without using a proxy. All windows loaded as 1400x1080 then positioned and resized with ashita. Large window is 1400x1080, small windows are 520x360 to use the full screen which is 1920x1080.

User avatar
Aqeeb
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:31 pm

Re: Window resize

Post by Aqeeb » Sat Oct 07, 2017 1:20 pm

FIXED! Intel HD 530 Graphics driver update fixed it. /fume

User avatar
atom0s
Site Admin
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 5:13 pm

Re: Window resize

Post by atom0s » Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:08 pm

Aqeeb wrote:
Sat Oct 07, 2017 1:20 pm
FIXED! Intel HD 530 Graphics driver update fixed it. /fume
Glad to hear! I could not reproduce this at all with your given settings on either of my machines. Both resized the windows just fine. Very odd that a video card driver causes the window to fail to properly resize though.. Never seen that before.
Lead Ashita Developer

User avatar
Aqeeb
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:31 pm

Re: Window resize

Post by Aqeeb » Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:21 pm

The driver was the only change I made when the issue stopped. I did read some where that keeping the stock Intel graphics driver and updating the NVidia driver could create conflicts. Maybe I had a newer Nvidia driver and Intels newest release fixed the compatibility on their end?

Edit: I read this back when I first bought this laptop and was introduced to the plague that is Optimus about 2 years ago now.

Post Reply